loader image

Cookie policy (UK)

This cookie statement was last updated on December 8, 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://archaeoadventures.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on "All cookies", you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this cookie statement. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

6. Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

We do not use any advertising cookies on this website.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook and Instagram are located in the United States.

7. Placed cookies

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
fbm*1 yearStore account details
actppresence1 yearManage ad display frequency
sb2 yearsStore browser details
datr2 yearsProvide fraud prevention
_fbp3 monthsTrack visits across websites
xs3 monthsStore a unique session ID
fr3 monthsEnable ad delivery or retargeting
*_fbm_1 yearStore account details
_fbc2 yearsStores last visit
Functional
csm90 daysProvide fraud prevention
c_user90 daysStore a unique user ID
wd1 weekDetermine screen resolution
act90 daysKeep users logged in
presencesessionTrack if the browser tab is active
Purpose pending investigation
frstxs
fbm*
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

CloudFlare

We use CloudFlare for content distribution network (CDN) services.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
__cfduid30 daysIdentify trusted web traffic
Purpose pending investigation
_sm_au_c
cf_*_id
Sharing

For more information, please read the CloudFlare Privacy Policy.

Elementor

We use Elementor for content creation.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
elementorpersistentStore performed actions on the website
Purpose pending investigation
elementor-panel-size-height
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar for heat maps and screen recordings.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
_hjUserIdStore a unique user ID
Statistics (anonymous)
_hjIncludedInSamplesessionStore anonymized statistics
Functional
_hjMinimizedTestersWidgetsStore if a message has been dismissed
_hjClosedSurveyInvites1 yearStore if a message has been shown
_hjDonePolls1 yearStore performed actions on the website
_hjMinimizedPolls1 yearStore if a message has been dismissed
_hjDoneTestersWidgets1 yearStore performed actions on the website
_hjShownFeedbackMessage1 yearStore if a message has been shown
Statistics
_hjid1 yearStore a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Hotjar Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga2 years
_gid1 dayCount and track pageviews
_gat1 minuteFilter requests from bots
Purpose pending investigation
_gaexp
__utm*
Statistics
*_utmTrack visits across websites
__utmc30 minutesStore time of visit
UTMD_noneCount and track pageviews
__utmz6 monthsStore used keyword and search engine
_gat_gtag_UA_*1 minuteStore a unique user ID
__utmapersistentCalculate days and time to purchase
__utmbsessionStore time of visit
_gat_UA-*session
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics Dashboard for WP

We use Google Analytics Dashboard for WP for website statistics.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
gadwp_wg_default_view
gadwp_wg_default_metric
gadwp_wg_default_dimension
gadwp_ir_default_swmetric
gadwp_ir_default_metric
Statistics (anonymous)
gadwp_wg_default_swmetric1 year
Statistics
gadwp_ir_default_dimension1 yearCount and track pageviews
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
cmplz_all365 daysStore cookie consent preferences
cmplz_event_*365 daysStore cookie consent preferences
cmplz_stats365 daysStore cookie consent preferences
cmplz_id365 daysStore anonymized statistics
complianz_consent_status365 daysStore cookie consent preferences
complianz_policy_id365 daysRegister accepted cookie policy ID
cmplz_choice365 daysStore if a message has been dismissed
cmplz_user_data365 daysDetermines which cookiebanner to show
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Vimeo

We use Vimeo for video display.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
vuid

2 yearsStore the user's usage history
__utmt_player10 minutesTrack audience reach
vuid2 yearsStore the user's usage history
Sharing

For more information, please read the Vimeo Privacy Policy.

Heap Analytics

We use Heap Analytics for website statistics.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
_hp2_sessession
*_hp2
Sharing

For more information, please read the Heap Analytics Privacy Policy.

Drip

We use Drip for marketing automation (automated email marketing).

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
_drip_client_*
Sharing

For more information, please read the Drip Privacy Policy.

Google Fonts

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
Google Fonts APInoneRequest user IP address
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Policy.

MailChimp

We use MailChimp for mailinglist subscriptions.

NameRetentionFunction
Functional
MCPopupClosed1 yearStore if a message has been dismissed
Sharing

For more information, please read the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

Duo Two-Factor Authentication

We use Duo Two-Factor Authentication for website security.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
duo_wordpress_auth_cookie
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

ShareThis

We use ShareThis for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
st_shares_*persistent
Sharing

For more information, please read the ShareThis Privacy Policy.

AddThis

We use AddThis for providing social share buttons.

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
at-randpersistent
at-lojson-cache-ra-*
_at.cww
Statistics
_at.hist.*persistentStore the user's usage history
_at.hist.*persistentStore the user's usage history
_at.hist.*persistentStore the user's usage history
_at.hist.*persistentStore the user's usage history
_at.hist.*persistentStore the user's usage history
Sharing

For more information, please read the AddThis Privacy Policy.

WooCommerce

We use WooCommerce for webshop management.

NameRetentionFunction
Statistics
History.storeStores last visit
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display.

NameRetentionFunction
Marketing/Tracking
GPSsessionStore location data
Functional
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE6 monthsEstimate bandwidth
Statistics
YSCsessionStore a unique user ID
PREF1 yearTrack visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

NameRetentionFunction
Purpose pending investigation
spo_*_fa
archaeoadventures-_zldp
*-_zldt
*-_siqid
utsdb
siqlsdb
archaeoadventures-nextrecon
elementor-panel-size-width
randid
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

ArchaeoAdventures Tours
10500 Beardslee Blvd # 441, Bothell, WA 98041
United States
Website: https://archaeoadventures.com
Email: support@archaeoadventures.com

 Current status: AcceptedCurrent status: Denied

This cookie policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on April 3, 2020

Scroll to Top

Hello we noticed you were visiting from the Microsoft Alumni Network website.
Please note that members receive 10% off all regularly priced tours.
Use coupon code MSFTAN10OFF while booking.

Walk inside the Great Pyramid where Egypt rests her mighty king

· Explore Egypt’s fascinating history with expert Egyptology guides.

· Walk in the footsteps of Pharaohs at the Great Pyramid and Sphinx.

· Meet a local farm family and learn how my Egyptians live along the banks of the mighty Nile River.

· Discover the beauty, mystery and artisans of Old Cairo.

Fill in your details and we will contact you once the tour is available

Beyond petra to the north lies jerash the Antioch on the Golden River

· Discover Jordan’s thriving, modern capital city Amman.
· Explore the ancient wonders of Petra.
· Marvel at the beauty of Petra By Night.
· Enjoy the spectacular desert landscape of Wadi Rum overnight under the stars.
· Relax while floating in the Dead Sea.
· Explore Jordan’s Roman heritage at the ancient site of Jerash.
· Walk through the wonders of Ajloun Nature Reserve and Forest.
· Spend time with local artisans who still produce crafts and olive oil in the traditional way.
· Stay in a comfortable Jordanian guesthouse and enjoy a homecooked traditional meal.

Fill in your details and we will contact you once the tour is available

Share our passion for travel?

Sign up for our travel newsletter!

Inspiring articles, photos, videos, news and discount offers.